Guyer Holds Its Own on All-District Team

Guyer Holds Its Own on All-District Team

by Steve Gamel

The high school football season ended last month and postseason honors are rolling in. Guyer, in particular, was well represented when the District 6-6A All-District team was released.

While district champion Allen dominated this year’s list with 25 total selections, the Wildcats didn’t do so bad either while nabbing five first-team selections. Overall, Guyer had 11 players named first or second team in a season where its only loss in league play was to Allen.

Leading the charge for Guyer were running back Myron Mason, tight end Brian Polendey, offensive tackle John Lanz, linebacker Gio Williams and safety Bryce Jackson.
Mason, a senior, finished with 1,035 yards and 11 touchdowns while averaging just more than eight yards per carry. Mason fared well behind Lanz and a solid offensive line, which helped Guyer roll up nearly 4,000 rushing yards.

Guyer had two 1,000-yard rushers in Mason and sophomore phenom Noah Cain, who recently transferred to IMG Academy and is no longer a student at Guyer.

Polendey, who is committed to Miami, turned heads as more of a blocking tight end, but he still caught seven passes for 60 yards with one touchdown.

FIRST-TEAM OFFENSE
Quarterback:
Emilio Ames, Wylie, Sr.

Running backs
Brock Sturges, Allen, Jr.
Myron Mason, Guyer, Sr.
Matt Gadek, McKinney, Jr.
Jonathan Meadors, Plano East, Jr.

Wide receivers
Carson Schleker, Allen, Jr.
Quinton Quirrenbach, McKinney, Jr.
Donovan Ollie, Wylie, So.

Tight end/H-back
Brian Polendey, Guyer, Sr.
Grayson Diepenbrock, Plano East, Sr.

Center
Barry Dubose, Wylie, Sr.

Offensive line
Trey Stratford, Allen, Jr.
John Lanz, Guyer, Jr.
Tyrese Robinson, McKinney Boyd, Sr.
Gerard Wheeler, Plano, Sr.

FIRST-TEAM DEFENSE

Defensive tackles
Taylor Green, Wylie, Sr.

Defensive ends

Cody Dillard, Allen, Sr.
Grayson Diepenbrock, Plano East, Sr.

Inside linebackers

Misi Tupou, Allen, Sr.
Anthony Hines III, Plano East, Sr.

Outside linebackers
Gio Williams, Guyer, Sr.
Titus Wall, Plano West, Sr.
Kevin Watts, Wylie, Jr.

Cornerbacks
Jevon Jones, Allen, Jr.
CJ Wall, Plano, Sr.

Safeties
Bryce Jackson, Guyer, Sr.
Jonathan Hobart, McKinney, Sr.

SECOND-TEAM OFFENSE

Quarterback
Aaron Ragas, Plano, Sr.

Running backs
Kirby Bennett, Allen, Jr.
Noah Cain, Guyer, So.

Wide receivers
Troydell Griffin, McKinney, Jr.
Andrew Nwachukwu, Wylie, Jr.
Josh Cornell, Allen, Sr.

Tight end/H-back
Tenio Ayeni, Allen, Sr.

Center
Dawson Dawkins, Plano, Sr.

Offensive line
Mason Grosser, Allen, Jr.
Will Sherman, Allen, Sr.
Dylan Alexander, Guyer, Jr.
Trey Hempstead, Plano East, Jr.

SECOND-TEAM DEFENSE

Defensive tackles
Arian Bhat, Guyer, Jr.
Justin Stewart, McKinney Boyd, Jr.
Deiontae Watts, Plano East, Sr.

Defensive ends
Austin Price, Allen, Jr.
Bailey Blackney, Guyer, Sr.
Will Garrey, Plano East, Sr.

Inside linebackers
Jacoree Sanders, Plano, Sr.
Mohamed Sanogo, Plano West, Sr.

Outside linebackers
Ryan Bishop, Allen, Sr.
Jace Waters, Allen, Jr.
Carlos Bradley, Plano, Sr.

Cornerbacks
Michael Newsome, Allen, Sr.
Dio Williams, Guyer, Sr.

Safeties
Jaylen Ellis, Allen, Sr.
Thabo Mwaniki, Guyer, Sr.

District 6-6A All-District Team

MVP
Miklo Smalls, Plano East, Sr.

Offensive MVP
Mitchell Jonke, Allen, Sr.

Defensive MVP
Cole Maxwell, Allen, Sr.

Special Teams MVP
Michael Ewton, Allen, Sr.

Co-Offensive Newcomer of the Year
Theo Wease, Allen, So.
Christian Ziegler, McKinney Boyd, So.
Kyron Cumby, Plano, So.

Defensive Newcomer of the Year
Jayden Jernigan, Allen, So.

Coaching Staff of the Year
Allen

FIRST-TEAM SPECIAL TEAMS

Kicker
Michael Ewton, Allen, Sr.
Blake Mazza, Plano, Sr.

Punter
Michael Ewton, Allen, Sr.
Bryson Casmir, Guyer, Sr.

Deep snapper
Wilson Galvan, McKinney, Jr.

Returner
Taj Bickham, Allen, Jr.

SECOND-TEAM SPECIAL TEAMS

Kicker
Blake Post, McKinney Boyd, Jr.

Punter
Gavin Baechle, McKinney, Jr.

Deep snappers
Mason Norris, Allen, Sr.
Will Hodges, Plano West, Sr.

Returner
Quinton Quirrenbach, McKinney, Jr.


Related Articles

Wildcats Well Represented in Baseball and Softball Teams

By Steve Gamel Guyer’s Lauren Lindgren was named Offensive MVP and teammate Alyssa Dixon took home Utility Player of the

Local Resident Turning Heads, Getting Healthy with Trike Bike

by Steve Gamel If you are a resident of Lantana, or happen to pass through town often on your way

Guyer’s Noah Cain Lands on All-State Team

by Steve Gamel Guyer has never been at a loss for quality workhorses at running back. Sophomore Noah Cain, though

No comments

Write a comment
No Comments Yet! You can be first to comment this post!

Write a Comment

Your e-mail address will not be published.
Required fields are marked*